Game Information

Roosters

Warriors
SCG
17 Apr 2022 04:00PM

# Player Player #
1 J.Tedesco R.Walsh 1
2 D.Tupou D.Watene-Zelezniak 2
4 J.Manu J.Arthars 3
5 K.Naiqama A.Pompey 4
6 S.Walker E.Kosi 5
7 L.Keary C.Harris-Tavita 6
8 J.Waerea-Hargreaves S.Johnson 7
9 S.Verrills A.Fonua-Blake 8
10 L.Collins W.Egan 9
11 N.Butcher E.Aitken 11
12 S.Tupouniua B.Sironen 12
13 V.Radley J.Curran 13
15 F.Baker K.Nikorima 14
16 A.Crichton B.Afoa 15
18 L.Lam A.Pene 16
22 D.Suluka-Fifita E.Katoa 17
23 J.Suaalii T.Otukolo 18
24 D.Hutchison P.Kepu 25

mt.wellington

Warriors Orange Peeler
NRL 2022 Round 6 - Roosters vs Warriors TEAM LIST

Roosters 3.jpg

NZWF Official thread for the 2022 Round 6 Warriors team list and discussion...

The official team list will be posted as soon as it becomes available...
 
1. Reece Walsh
2. Edward Kosi
3. Jesse Arthars
4. Adam Pompey
5. Marcelo Montoya
6. Chanel Harris-Tavita
7. Shaun Johnson
8. Addin Fonua-Blake
9. Wayde Egan
10. Matt Lodge
11. Euan Aitken
12. Bayley Sironen
13. Josh Curran
Interchange:
14. Kodi Nikorima
15. Bunty Afoa
16. Aaron Pene
17. Elisea Katoa
Reserves:
18. Taniela Otukolo
20. Viliami Vailea
21. Pride Petterson-Robati
22. Rocco Berry
23. Dallin Watene Zelezniak
24. Junior Ratuva
25. Vailingi Kepu
No Murchie?
 
im actually liking kosi on the wing this year. Feels safer defensively with him there. i hope we see berry in for Pompey and Dallin Watene-Zelezniak for montoya (only if he gets suspended)

Although, seeing the same squad and keeping that consistency is good to see for once.
I want Pompey over Berry
1) pompey more experienced
2) he is part of our past 3 winning games and has 2 tries and a try assist this season while Berry is yet to register either in as many games,
 

1995Warriorsfan

Player Agent
Contributor
They way you read this, Dallin Watene-Zelezniak will be playing.

Dallin Watene-Zelezniak back for heritage encounter


Experienced winger Dallin Watene-Zelezniak will make his comeback from a four-match injury lay-off when the Vodafone Warriors face the Sydney Roosters in a sixth-round NRL clash which will evoke memories of the grand final meeting between the two sides 20 years ago.

After having surgery on a broken thumb, the Kiwi captain has been rushed straight back slightly ahead of schedule for the special heritage occasion when the Vodafone Warriors and Roosters collide at the Sydney Cricket Ground on Sunday (2.00pm kick-off local time; 4.00pm NZT).

Head coach Nathan Brown has named a top 17 which shows just two changes for the side used in last Friday night’s dramatic 25-24 golden point victory over North Queensland, with Eliesa Katoa coming onto the bench replacing Jack Murchie and Marcelo Montoya facing a judicial hearing this evening.

The Vodafone Warriors will wear the iconic jersey instantly associated with the club’s first grand final appearance in 2002 and readily identified with one of the most successful eras in its history.

VODAFONE WARRIORS v SYDNEY ROOSTERS​

Sydney Cricket Ground, Sydney

4.00pm, Sunday, April 17

VODAFONE WARRIORS


1 REECE WALSH

2 DALLIN WATENE-ZELEZNIAK

3 JESSE ARTHARS

4 ADAM POMPEY

5 EDWARD KOSI

6 CHANEL HARRIS-TAVITA

7 SHAUN JOHNSON

8 ADDIN FONUA-BLAKE (c)

9 WAYDE EGAN

10 MATT LODGE

11 EUAN AITKEN

12 BAYLEY SIRONEN

13 JOSH CURRAN

Interchange:

14 KODI NIKORIMA

15 BUNTY AFOA

16 AARON PENE

17 ELIESA KATOA

18 TANIELA OTUKOLO

20 VILIAMI VAILEA

21 PRIDE PETTERSON-ROBATI

22 ROCCO BERRY

23 OTUKINEKINA KEPU

24 JUNIOR RATUVA

25 VALINGI KEPU

Head coach | Nathan BROWN
 
1. Reece Walsh
2. Edward Kosi
3. Jesse Arthars
4. Adam Pompey
5. Marcelo Montoya
6. Chanel Harris-Tavita
7. Shaun Johnson
8. Addin Fonua-Blake
9. Wayde Egan
10. Matt Lodge
11. Euan Aitken
12. Bayley Sironen
13. Josh Curran
Interchange:
14. Kodi Nikorima
15. Bunty Afoa
16. Aaron Pene
17. Elisea Katoa
Reserves:
18. Taniela Otukolo
20. Viliami Vailea
21. Pride Petterson-Robati
22. Rocco Berry
23. Dallin Watene Zelezniak
24. Junior Ratuva
25. Vailingi Kepu
Where's this teamlist from bro? nrl.com one is different