As of 11.59 p.m. 27th October 2021​

Vaccinations to 90% by DHB​

All Ethnicities​

First dosesFirst doses %First doses to 90%Second dosesSecond doses %Second doses to 90%Population
Northland126,58078%18,608101,39463%43,794161,320
Waitemata477,14591%0410,47778%63,001526,087
Auckland396,42594%0348,98082%32,582423,958
Counties Manukau425,79688%8,700360,82575%73,671482,773
Waikato306,36186%15,097248,74370%72,715357,176
Lakes75,01679%9,96159,56363%25,41494,419
Bay of Plenty178,41882%16,829140,26165%54,986216,941
Tairawhiti32,29477%5,47425,93462%11,83441,965
Taranaki84,99583%6,93764,69963%27,233102,147
Hawkes Bay121,40783%9,607100,09469%30,920145,571
MidCentral130,00185%7,071107,03370%30,039152,302
Whanganui45,59580%5,92737,89466%13,62857,247
Capital and Coast248,42592%0210,93178%33,126271,174
Hutt Valley113,57887%3,63793,25172%23,964130,239
Wairarapa35,04585%2,23929,15970%8,12541,427
Nelson Marlborough116,60186%5,568100,96974%21,200135,743
West Coast22,28180%2,83417,91764%7,19827,906
Canterbury431,21189%3,390333,24769%101,354482,890
South Canterbury44,64985%2,67737,77572%9,55152,584
Southern255,35589%3,858216,76175%42,452288,015
Overseas / Unknown2,03812%13,4181,6179%13,83917,173
Total3,669,21687%118,9353,047,52472%740,6274,209,057
First/second doses % are the number of first/second doses administered divided by the eligible population. First/second doses to 90% are the number of doses required to reach 90% of the eligible population. For these two measures, the national total may not be the sum of DHB measures.

Māori​

First dosesFirst doses %First doses to 90%Second dosesSecond doses %Second doses to 90%Population
Northland33,30266%12,13722,92845%22,51150,488
Waitemata32,37579%4,62724,35859%12,64441,113
Auckland22,65081%2,36317,47663%7,53727,792
Counties Manukau45,58472%11,56032,21951%24,92563,493
Waikato49,51871%13,21833,73648%29,00069,707
Lakes19,12864%7,94813,28444%13,79230,085
Bay of Plenty30,04863%12,91320,48943%22,47247,734
Tairawhiti13,12766%4,7289,56848%8,28719,839
Taranaki10,61467%3,7006,86543%7,44915,904
Hawkes Bay22,27465%8,37915,81046%14,84334,059
MidCentral16,90270%4,90012,10750%9,69624,225
Whanganui8,63964%3,5226,37147%5,79013,512
Capital and Coast21,28679%2,98416,22560%8,04526,967
Hutt Valley13,70172%3,5109,92852%7,28319,123
Wairarapa4,32469%1,3483,03348%2,6396,302
Nelson Marlborough7,76569%2,3585,85152%4,27211,248
West Coast1,94370%5461,38050%1,1082,765
Canterbury27,25474%6,01818,73151%14,54136,969
South Canterbury2,35769%7281,74751%1,3383,428
Southern17,43174%3,85013,35556%7,92623,646
Overseas / Unknown1817%2,2071325%2,2562,653
Total400,40370%113,544285,59350%228,354571,052

Pacific Peoples​

First dosesFirst doses %First doses to 90%Second dosesSecond doses %Second doses to 90%Population
Northland2,34480%2971,67757%9642,934
Waitemata31,76785%2,04924,96466%8,85237,573
Auckland39,07983%3,10030,98466%11,19546,866
Counties Manukau95,67182%9,17775,41465%29,434116,498
Waikato9,04385%5716,99766%2,61710,682
Lakes1,79078%2671,37560%6822,286
Bay of Plenty3,974>95%03,01282%2993,679
Tairawhiti85488%1465067%218965
Taranaki1,03581%10875960%3841,270
Hawkes Bay5,020>95%04,05881%4605,020
MidCentral3,73584%2862,83663%1,1854,468
Whanganui1,03375%21080158%4421,381
Capital and Coast15,47481%1,78512,28264%4,97719,177
Hutt Valley7,86079%1,0456,12062%2,7859,894
Wairarapa68081%7353764%216837
Nelson Marlborough3,586>95%03,115>95%02,115
West Coast22580%2917161%83282
Canterbury10,34181%1,1227,62560%3,83812,737
South Canterbury76792%054966%204837
Southern5,49391%04,30771%1,1216,031
Overseas / Unknown33829%69628925%7451,149
Total240,10984%17,904188,52266%69,491286,681
 
  • Like
Reactions: Rizzah
Feels a lot like people are spreading deliberately.
Thanks for saying it.

While we don't have proof, an absence of proof is not a proof of absence.
If we think about it, given the tens of thousands who do not believe in masks, possibly hundreds of thousands, we would be incredibly naive to ignore the specter of willful spread.

There are personality types who...once they suffer a thing, find pleasure or comfort in seeing others suffer the same (this is very common, calm down if you read this and thought I was casting judgement lol).

True story though, most people in a threatening situation feel more secure when the threat is shared.
 
STEP 1:
“The first change we are making is halving the length of time international arrivals will need to stay in MIQ to seven days. Advice is this is the lowest risk change as the vast majority of border cases we pick up within the first seven days.

“The vast majority of COVID-19 cases are picked up within the first three days of MIQ. Positive cases from border arrivals are increasingly rare, at 2 or 3 per 1000, and there’s a 1 in 2000 rate of positive test results in MIQ after day seven. In addition, full vaccination will be required for all non-New Zealand travellers from 1 November.

“Arrivals will be tested on day 0/1, day 3, and day 6/7 testing, followed by a short period of self-isolation at home – around three days.

“A rapid antigen test and health checks will be carried out on day seven before a person leaves MIQ, and people will get a PCR test on day 9 of their home isolation and stay at home until the result comes back.

“This evolution of MIQ will initially free up more than 1500 rooms a month. These spaces will enable two things; they’ll allow rooms to continue to support the Auckland outbreak and some additional rooms will be available and will add to the vouchers being released next week.

STEP 2:
“The second stage of our plan will see New Zealand moving towards having more vaccinated people able to self-isolate at home instead of in MIQ.

“This option will be made available to increasing numbers of fully vaccinated travellers in the first quarter of 2022. However our priority at this stage is to safely transition to the new traffic light system first and bed that in before adding the additional risk of international arrivals immediately entering the community.

“When the COVID-19 Protection Framework is bedded in, 90 per cent of eligible New Zealanders will be fully vaccinated so we will have a higher level of confidence than we do right now of allowing international arrivals to go straight into the community.

“A phased approach also gives us time to evaluate the technology that’ll be used to monitor home isolation compliance in the business home isolation pilot, which starts at the end of this month.

“Fees, exemption and exception frameworks and isolate at home guidelines will be updated during the next three weeks. From 14 November, the self-isolation period for business travellers in the pilot will also be shortened to 10 days."

Step 3:

Moving towards more home isolation. This will happen in Q1 of 2022. They'll safely transition to the new traffic light system first.

Home isolation duration will depend on a number of factors.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Sup42

Total Vaccinations​

Vaccinations yesterdayCumulative totalEligible population vaccinated %Total population vaccinated %Vaccinated or bookedEligible vaccinated or booked %
First dose10,9083,669,21687%73%3,686,88688%
Second dose28,3123,047,52472%61%3,340,63879%
Total doses39,2206,716,740
 
Thanks for saying it.

While we don't have proof, an absence of proof is not a proof of absence.
If we think about it, given the tens of thousands who do not believe in masks, possibly hundreds of thousands, we would be incredibly naive to ignore the specter of willful spread.

There are personality types who...once they suffer a thing, find pleasure or comfort in seeing others suffer the same (this is very common, calm down if you read this and thought I was casting judgement lol).

True story though, most people in a threatening situation feel more secure when the threat is shared.
We need it to spread, more deaths will get more people vaccinated, win win 🤣
 
  • Haha
Reactions: Worried2Death
Bloomfield said the case that travelled to Auckland for 5 days was a Māori female in her 50s, her partner is in his 40s and is NZ European.

The positive cases in Christchurch live in Bishopdale.

They visited two households on October 19 and 20 where people from other households were also present.

After those visits, they stayed home after becoming unwell.
 
Tomorrow will be 1 week exactly since the 90% DHB mandate came into effect so I will be doing a weekly follow up of how things are going. I know I did one yesterday but I just wanted to see if we were improving at all. I know we are, slowly. But it'll help those who can calculate how much faster we can get to the traffic light system.
 
We need it to spread, more deaths will get more people vaccinated, win win 🤣

Are you volunteering to die for the Vaccination roll out? Actually don't do that, as someone who is vaccinated your body will be canonised by the Antivaxxers as a Saint.

The Government are several steps ahead of you there. First they abandoned eradication.

Next they let people leave Auckland to relocate.

Then they let people meet up.

Then they let business have a pilot.

Then they opened schools for some.

Then they allowed 500 + people with Covid to stay home and sneak out to countdown.

Now they have allowed the Waikato spreaders to meet up.

So they have been covertly allowing a controlled spread of the virus for a long time without naming it.

And they have done it beautifully in terms of timing the vaccines, if you look at our cases, it is insane that we are so low this late in the piece.

Without wanting to be bitten for hubris, premature at that, right now.....New Zealand is leading the world yet again in how to deal with a Delta outbreak in the context of moving to living with the virus.

The vaccine wall is now a thing, it is controlling the scale of the outbreak and this country is the first in the world to do it.

Long road ahead and unfortunately a lot of losers are determined to undo our gains by tipping the balance in favour of the virus because they think the Govt is the enemy and not Covid.

There is one thing New Zealanders are really poor at understanding, and that is, the fact that some areas and demographics will need special protection while this controlled spread is a thing...because they do not have the vaccine wall...which means they will die at unacceptable rates and completely trash health care.

This is why there are by DHB traffic lights and why our roll out target is so high, because if it we do not let the dummies win, we are currently proving we could win this thing.
 
Last edited:

Geoff Public

Contributor
Are you volunteering to die for the Vaccination roll out? Actually don't do that, as someone who is vaccinated your body will be canonised by the Antivaxxers as a Saint.

The Government are several steps ahead of you there. First they abandoned eradication.

Next they let people leave Auckland to relocate.

Then they let people meet up.

Then they let business have a pilot.

Then they opened schools for some.

Then they allowed 500 + people with Covid to stay home and sneak out to countdown.

Now they have allowed the Waikato spreaders to meet up.

So they have been covertly allowing a controlled spread of the virus for a long time without naming it.

And they have done it beautifully in terms of timing the vaccines, if you look at our cases, it is insane that we are so low this late in the piece.

Without wanting to be bitten for hubris, premature at that, right now.....New Zealand is leading the world yet again in how to deal with a Delta outbreak in the context of moving to living with the virus.

The vaccine wall is now a thing, it is controlling the scale of the outbreak and this country is the first in the world to do it.

Long road ahead and unfortunately a lot of losers are determined to undo our gains by tipping the balance in favour of the virus because they think the Govt is the enemy and not Covid.

There is one thing New Zealanders are really poor at understanding, and that is, the fact that some areas and demographics will need special protection while this controlled spread is a thing...because they do not have the vaccine wall...which means they will die at unacceptable rates and completely trash health care.

This is why there are by DHB traffic lights and why our roll out target is so high, because if it we do not let the dummies win, we are currently proving we could win this thing.
The Government hasn't been ahead of anything for a long time.
If you mean by special protection the unvacinated are unable to attend gatherings for any purpose, I agree with you.
 
By the way guys, Australia’s Doherty institute did the modelling and made the plan for Australia to open up.

The models were based on 200 cases of Covid 19 per day.

In this ideal world, the Doherty institute modelled Australia’s numbers based off 80% of the eligible population being vaccinated.

As we have seen, after hitting peaks in the thousands, Australia has begun to open.

At the same time, New Zealand has been racing Australia for vaccine uptake, since the arrival of NSW covid.

So in real terms, we are at 50% threat of what Australian virologists had modelled as a workable Covid picture, and we are mirroring Victoria in vaccine rates which are rising well beyond the working Doherty total of 80% eligible.

Now it pays to remember that our hospital capacity is much poorer, so this is where our models of safety depart.

Last night I was lying awake in bed, thinking about the characteristics of this outbreak. I suffer from insomnia, it is a side effect of my job, people trying to kill or bash you or both for decades will slightly impact your sleep patterns.

But like everything in life, there is always a silver lining, and many insomniacs will tell you that their best thinking is done late at night.

I digress, go back to the start, when after nine days we were on a path to 80 + cases.

With an R naught of 5-6 we would have hit four hundred ten days later.....

400.

Think about where we are now. Think about how 400 becomes 2000 thanks to an R naught after only ten short days more.

Think about how unvaccinated we were, and how well vaccinated we are now.

It looks like we might have outrun the wave every single country in the world has been hit by in our situation.

Now we need people to double down. Right now we could start to win.

Case numbers are staying under that magic Doherty 200.

We watch with wonder....but I can tell you without a shadow of a doubt, that Pfizer vaccine is a Covid killer when used by all.